Data Protection Policy

Preamble

With the following data protection policy, we would like to inform you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also abbreviated as “data”) we process for which purposes and in which scope. The privacy statement applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online services”).

 

The terms used are not gender-specific.

 

Last Update: 8. July 2024

 
Controller

Alexandre Helfer
Juken Swiss Technology AG
Bündengasse 22
2540 Grenchen
Switzerland

Contact information of the Data Protection Officer

Overview of processing operations

The following table summarises the types of data processed, the purposes for which they are processed and the concerned data subjects.


Categories of Processed Data
  • Inventory data.
  • Employee Data.
  • Payment Data.
  • Location data.
  • Contact data.
  • Content data.
  • Contract data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta, communication and process data.
  • Social data.
  • Job applicant details.
  • Images and/ or video recordings.
  • Audio recordings.
  • Log data.
  • Performance and behavioural data.
  • Working hours data.
  • Creditworthiness Data.
  • Salary data.
Special Categories of Data
  • Health Data.
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs.
  • Trade union membership.
Categories of Data Subjects
  • Service recipients and clients.
  • Prospective customers.
  • Communication partner.
  • Job applicants.
  • Business and contractual partners.
  • Persons depicted.
  • Third parties.
Purposes of Processing
  • Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations.
  • Security measures.
  • Direct marketing.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Organisational and Administrative Procedures.
  • Job Application Process.
  • Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Assessment of creditworthiness.
  • Establishment and execution of employment relationships.
  • Information technology infrastructure.
  • Financial and Payment Management.
  • Public relations.
  • Sales promotion.
  • Business processes and management procedures.

Relevant Legal Bases

Relevant Legal Bases according to the GDPR

In the following, you will find an overview of the legal basis of the GDPR on which we base the processing of personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection provisions of your or our country of residence or domicile may apply. If, in addition, more specific legal bases are applicable in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR) – The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) – Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR) – Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR) – the processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights, and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, do not prevail.
  • Job application process as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) – If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9 (1) GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely handicapped status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants within the framework of the application procedure, so that the responsible person or the person concerned can carry out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law, their processing shall be carried out in accordance with Article 9 (2)(b) GDPR , in the case of the protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons on the basis of Article 9 (2)(c) GDPR or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social sector in accordance with Article 9 (2)(d) GDPR. In the case of a communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is carried out on the basis of Article 9 (2)(a) GDPR.
  • Healthcare, occupational and social security processing of special categories of personal data (Article 9 (2)(h) GDPR) – processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or pursuant to contract with a health professional.
Relevant Legal Basis according to the Swiss Data Protection Act (Swiss DPA)

If you are located in Switzerland, we process your data based on the Federal Act on Data Protection (referred to as “Swiss DPA”). Unlike the GDPR, for instance, the Swiss DPA does not generally require that a legal basis for processing personal data be stated and that the processing of personal data is conducted in good faith, lawfully and proportionately (Art. 6 para. 1 and 2 of the Swiss DPA). Furthermore, we only collect personal data for a specific purpose recognizable to the data subject and process it only in a manner compatible with this purpose (Art. 6 para. 3 of the Swiss DPA).


Reference to the Applicability of the GDPR and the Swiss DPA

These privacy policy serves both to provide information pursuant to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For this reason, we ask you to note that due to the broader spatial application and comprehensibility, the terms used in the GDPR are applied. In particular, instead of the terms used in the Swiss FADP such as “processing” of “personal data”, “predominant interest”, and “particularly sensitive personal data”, the terms used in the GDPR, namely “processing” of “personal data”, as well as “legitimate interest” and “special categories of data” are used. However, the legal meaning of these terms will continue to be determined according to the Swiss FADP within its scope of application.


Security Precautions

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk. The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, input, transmission, securing and separation of the data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects’ rights are respected, that data is erased, and that we are prepared to respond to data threats rapidly. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and service providers, in accordance with the principle of privacy by design and privacy by default. Securing online connections through TLS/SSL encryption technology (HTTPS): To protect the data of users transmitted via our online services from unauthorized access, we employ TLS/SSL encryption technology. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Transport Layer Security (TLS) are the cornerstones of secure data transmission on the internet. These technologies encrypt the information that is transferred between the website or app and the user’s browser (or between two servers), thereby safeguarding the data from unauthorized access. TLS, as the more advanced and secure version of SSL, ensures that all data transmissions conform to the highest security standards. When a website is secured with an SSL/TLS certificate, this is indicated by the display of HTTPS in the URL. This serves as an indicator to users that their data is being securely and encryptedly transmitted.


Transmission of Personal Data

In the course of processing personal data, it may happen that this data is transmitted to or disclosed to other entities, companies, legally independent organizational units, or individuals. Recipients of this data may include service providers tasked with IT duties or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and particularly conclude relevant contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

  • Fiduciary Services: The company manages assets and financial matters with trust and responsibility, including payroll and employee contracts, ensuring compliance with legal and fair practices.
  • IT Services: IT services are provided to manage technology needs, such as setting up and maintaining email accounts, ensuring effective and secure communication within the company.
  • Insurance Services: Insurance services are offered to provide coverage and support for employment in Switzerland, ensuring employees have necessary protections and benefits according to Swiss regulations.

International Data Transfers

Data Processing in Third Countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)), or if the processing is done within the context of using third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other individuals, entities, or companies, this is only done in accordance with legal requirements. If the data protection level in the third country has been recognized by an adequacy decision (Article 45 GDPR), this serves as the basis for data transfer. Otherwise, data transfers only occur if the data protection level is otherwise ensured, especially through standard contractual clauses (Article 46 (2)(c) GDPR), explicit consent, or in cases of contractual or legally required transfers (Article 49 (1) GDPR). Furthermore, we provide you with the basis of third-country transfers from individual third-country providers, with adequacy decisions primarily serving as the foundation. “Information regarding third-country transfers and existing adequacy decisions can be obtained from the information provided by the EU Commission: https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en.

EU-US Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: Within the context of the so-called “Data Privacy Framework” (DPF), the EU Commission has also recognized the data protection level for certain companies from the USA as secure within the adequacy decision of 10th July 2023. The list of certified companies as well as additional information about the DPF can be found on the website of the US Department of Commerce at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/. We will inform you which of our service providers are certified under the Data Privacy Framework as part of our data protection notices.

Disclosure of Personal Data Abroad: In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (Swiss DPA), we only disclose personal data abroad when an appropriate level of protection for the affected persons is ensured (Art. 16 Swiss DPA). If the Federal Council does not determine that there is an adequate level of protection (list of states: https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/de/home/staat/datenschutz/internationales/anerkennung-staaten.html), we implement alternative security measures. These measures may include international agreements, specific guarantees, data protection clauses in contracts, standard data protection clauses approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or internal company data protection regulations previously recognised by the FDPIC or a competent data protection authority of another country. Under Art. 16 of the Swiss DSG, exceptions can be made for the disclosure of data abroad if certain conditions are met, including the consent of the affected person, contract execution, public interest, protection of life or physical integrity, publicly made data or data from a legally provided register. Such disclosures always comply with the legal requirements.

Employee Data: Employee data, including job contracts relevant to working conditions, is shared with Frenken Group based in Malaysia, the owner and parent company of Juken Swiss Technology. The parent-child relationship between these companies is clearly displayed on the website, and potential employees are informed about this relationship during the application process.


General Information on Data Retention and Deletion

We delete personal data that we process in accordance with legal regulations as soon as the underlying consents are revoked or no further legal bases for processing exist. This applies to cases where the original purpose of processing is no longer applicable, or the data is no longer needed. Exceptions to this rule exist if statutory obligations or special interests require a longer retention or archiving of the data. In particular, data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons, or whose storage is necessary for legal prosecution or protection of the rights of other natural or legal persons, must be archived accordingly. Our privacy notices contain additional information on the retention and deletion of data specifically applicable to certain processing processes. In cases where multiple retention periods or deletion deadlines for a date are specified, the longest period always prevails. If a period does not expressly start on a specific date and lasts at least one year, it automatically begins at the end of the calendar year in which the event triggering the period occurred. In the case of ongoing contractual relationships in the context of which data is stored, the event triggering the deadline is the time at which the termination or other termination of the legal relationship takes effect. Data that is no longer stored for its originally intended purpose but due to legal requirements or other reasons are processed exclusively for the reasons justifying their retention.

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • Data Retention and Deletion: The following general deadlines apply for retention and archiving according to Swiss law:
    • 10 years – Retention period for ledgers and records, annual accounts, inventories, management reports, opening balances, accounting vouchers, and invoices, as well as all required work instructions and other organisational documents (Art. 958f of the Swiss Code of Obligations (OR)).
    • 10 years – Data necessary for considering potential claims for damages or similar contractual claims and rights, as well as for processing associated inquiries, based on past business experiences and usual industry practices, are stored for the statutory limitation period of ten years, unless a shorter period of five years is applicable, which is relevant in certain cases (Art. 127, 130 OR). Claims expire after five years for rental, lease and capital interest payments, and other periodic services, from the supply of food, for catering and innkeeper debts, as well as from craftsmanship, retail sale of goods, medical care, professional work of lawyers, legal agents, solicitors, and notaries, and from the employment relationship of employees (Art. 128 OR).

Rights of Data Subjects

Rights of the Data Subjects under the GDPR

As data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR:

  • Right to Object: You have the right, on grounds arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your personal data which is based on letter (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right of withdrawal for consents: You have the right to revoke consents at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the provisions of the law.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of the incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right to Erasure and Right to Restriction of Processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be erased immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to request its transmission to another controller.
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: In accordance with the law and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular a supervisory authority in the Member State where you habitually reside, the supervisory authority of your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.
Rights of the Data Subjects under the Swiss DPA

As the data subject, you have the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss DPA:

  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed, and to receive the information necessary for you to assert your rights under the Swiss DPA and to ensure transparent data processing.
  • Right to data release or transfer: You have the right to request the release of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a common electronic format, as well as its transfer to another data controller, provided this does not require disproportionate effort.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  • Right to object, deletion, and destruction: You have the right to object to the processing of your data, as well as to request that personal data concerning you be deleted or destroyed.

Business Services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) within the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated actions and communication with the contractual partners or pre-contractually, e.g. to answer inquiries. We process this data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations. These include, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any update obligations and remedies in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purpose of administrative tasks associated with these obligations and company organization. Furthermore, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and economical business management as well as security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. for the involvement of telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of applicable law, we only disclose the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations. Contractual partners will be informed about further forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this privacy policy. Which data are necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we inform the contracting partners before or in the context of the data collection, e.g. in online forms by special marking (e.g. colours), and/or symbols (e.g. asterisks or the like), or personally. We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. in principle after expiry of 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account or must be kept for legal reasons of archiving. The statutory retention period for documents relevant under tax law as well as for commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the instructions required to understand these documents and other organizational documents and accounting records is ten years and for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of sent commercial and business letters six years. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report was prepared, the commercial or business letter was received or sent, or the accounting document was created, furthermore the record was made, or the other documents were created.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (For example, the full name, residential address, contact information, customer number, etc.); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers). Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category).
  • Data subjects: Service recipients and clients; Prospective customers. Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; Communication; Office and organisational procedures; Organisational and Administrative Procedures. Business processes and management procedures.
  • Retention and deletion: Deletion in accordance with the information provided in the section “General Information on Data Retention and Deletion”.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR); Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). 

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • Automotive Industry and Vehicle Technology: We process the data of our customers and clients to enable them to develop, produce, and provide vehicles and vehicle technologies and related services. The required information includes that needed for project implementation and billing, as well as contact information for necessary coordination. To the extent that we have access to information from end customers, employees, or other persons, we process this in accordance with legal and contractual requirements; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Project and Development Services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities and to pay for and make available such services or works or to perform such services or works. The required information is indicated as such within the framework of the conclusion of the agreement, order or equivalent contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we gain access to the information of end customers, employees or other persons, we process it in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).
  • Technical and Engineering services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities and to pay for and make available such services or works or to perform such services or works. The required information is indicated as such within the framework of the conclusion of the agreement, order or equivalent contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we gain access to the information of end customers, employees or other persons, we process it in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Business Processes and Operations

Personal data of service recipients and clients – including customers, clients, or in specific cases, mandates, patients, or business partners as well as other third parties – are processed within the framework of contractual and comparable legal relationships and pre-contractual measures such as the initiation of business relations. This data processing supports and facilitates business processes in areas such as customer management, sales, payment transactions, accounting, and project management. The collected data is used to fulfil contractual obligations and make business processes efficient. This includes the execution of business transactions, the management of customer relationships, the optimisation of sales strategies, and ensuring internal invoicing and financial processes. Additionally, the data supports the protection of the rights of the controller and promotes administrative tasks as well as the organisation of the company. Personal data may be transferred to third parties if necessary for fulfilling the mentioned purposes or legal obligations. After legal retention periods expire or when the purpose of processing no longer applies, the data will be deleted. This also includes data that must be stored for longer periods due to tax law and legal obligations to provide evidence.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (For example, the full name, residential address, contact information, customer number, etc.); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.); Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category); Log data (e.g. log files concerning logins or data retrieval or access times.); Creditworthiness Data (e.g. received credit score, estimated default probability, risk classification based on this, historical payment behaviour); Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties). Employee Data (Information about employees and other individuals in an employment relationship).
  • Data subjects: Service recipients and clients; Prospective customers; Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.); Business and contractual partners; Third parties. Employees (e.g. employees, job applicants, temporary workers, and other personnel.).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; Office and organisational procedures; Business processes and management procedures; Communication; Assessment of creditworthiness; Financial and Payment Management; Information technology infrastructure (Operation and provision of information systems and technical devices, such as computers, servers, etc.).); Marketing. Sales promotion.
  • Retention and deletion: Deletion in accordance with the information provided in the section “General Information on Data Retention and Deletion”.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR); Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR). 

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • Contact management and contact maintenance: Processes required in the context of organizing, maintaining, and securing contact information (e.g., setting up and maintaining a central contact database, regular updates of contact information, monitoring data integrity, implementing data protection measures, ensuring access controls, conducting backups and restorations of contact data, training employees in effective use of contact management software, regular review of communication history and adjustment of contact strategies); Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • General Payment Transactions: Procedures required for carrying out payment transactions, monitoring bank accounts, and controlling payment flows (e.g., creation and verification of transfers, processing of direct debit transactions, checking of account statements, monitoring of incoming and outgoing payments, management of chargebacks, account reconciliation, cash management); Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Accounting, accounts payable, accounts receivable: Procedures required for the collection, processing, and control of business transactions in the area of accounts payable and receivable accounting (e.g., creation and verification of incoming and outgoing invoices, monitoring and management of outstanding items, execution of payment transactions, handling of dunning processes, account reconciliation within the scope of receivables and payables, accounts payable accounting, and accounts receivable accounting); Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Financial Accounting and Taxes: Procedures required for the collection, management, and control of finance-related business transactions as well as for the calculation, reporting, and payment of taxes (e.g., accounting and posting of business transactions, preparation of quarterly and annual financial statements, execution of payment transactions, handling of dunning processes, account reconciliation, tax consulting, preparation and submission of tax returns, management of tax affairs); Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Sales: Procedures required for the planning, implementation, and control of measures for marketing and selling products or services (e.g., customer acquisition, preparation and tracking of offers, order processing, customer consultation and support, sales promotion, product training, sales controlling and analysis, management of distribution channels); Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Providers and Services used in the Course of Business

As part of our business activities, we use additional services, platforms, interfaces or plug-ins from third-party providers (in short, “services”) in compliance with legal requirements. Their use is based on our interests in the proper, legal and economic management of our business operations and internal organization.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (For example, the full name, residential address, contact information, customer number, etc.); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.); Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties). Log data (e.g. log files concerning logins or data retrieval or access times.).
  • Data subjects: Service recipients and clients; Prospective customers; Business and contractual partners. Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; Office and organisational procedures. Business processes and management procedures.
  • Retention and deletion: Deletion in accordance with the information provided in the section “General Information on Data Retention and Deletion”.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR). 

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • Microsoft Teams: Audio and video conferencing, chat, file sharing, integration with Office 365 applications, real-time collaboration on documents, calendar functions, task management, screen sharing, optional recording; Service provider: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-365; Privacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement, Security information: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter. Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland).
  • Microsoft Cloud Services: Cloud storage, cloud infrastructure services and cloud-based application software; Service provider: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://microsoft.com; Privacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement, Security information: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter; Data Processing Agreement: https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/docs/view/Microsoft-Products-and-Services-Data-Protection-Addendum-DPA. Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland).

Provision of Online Services and Web Hosting

We process user data in order to be able to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the IP address of the user, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user’s browser or terminal device.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties). Log data (e.g. log files concerning logins or data retrieval or access times.).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online services and usability; Information technology infrastructure (Operation and provision of information systems and technical devices, such as computers, servers, etc.).). Security measures.
  • Retention and deletion: Deletion in accordance with the information provided in the section “General Information on Data Retention and Deletion”.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). 

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • Provision of online offer on rented hosting space: For the provision of our online services, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also referred to as a “web hoster”); Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Collection of Access Data and Log Files: Access to our online service is logged in the form of so-called “server log files”. Server log files may include the address and name of the accessed web pages and files, date and time of access, transferred data volumes, notification of successful retrieval, browser type along with version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), and typically IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g., to prevent server overload (especially in the case of abusive attacks, known as DDoS attacks), and to ensure server load management and stability; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Retention period: Log file information is stored for a maximum period of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • green AG: Services in the field of the provision of information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacities); Service provider: Green Datacenter AG / green.ch AG Industriestrasse 33, CH-5242 Lupfig, Switzerland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.green.ch/; Privacy Policy: https://www.green.ch/en/legal-aspects/data-privacy.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files or other types of storage markers that store information on end devices and read information from them. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed, or the functions used of an online offer. Furthermore, cookies can be used for various concerns, such as for the functionality, security, and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyses of visitor flows.

Notes on Consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, unless it is not required by law. Permission is particularly not necessary if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, are absolutely necessary to provide a telemedia service (i.e., our online offer) expressly requested by the users. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to them and contains information on the respective cookie usage.

Notes on the legal basis for data protection: The legal basis on which we process users’ personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask them for consent. If users accept, the legal basis for processing their data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies are based on our legitimate interests (e.g., in a commercial operation of our online offer and its usability improvement) or, if this occurs within the fulfilment of our contractual obligations, when the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations. We clarify the purposes for which the cookies are used by us in the course of this data protection declaration or within the scope of our consent and processing processes.

Storage Duration: Regarding the storage duration, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g., browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after closing the end device. For example, the login status can be saved and preferred content can be displayed directly when the user revisits a site. Similarly, user data collected via cookies can be used for reach measurement. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the nature and storage duration of cookies (e.g., when obtaining consent), they should assume that they are permanent, and the storage duration can be up to two years.

General notes on revocation and objection (Opt-out): Users can revoke the consents they have given at any time and also declare an objection to the processing according to legal requirements, also via the privacy settings of their browser.

  • Processed data types: Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties). Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). 

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • Processing Cookie Data on the Basis of Consent: We implement a consent management solution that obtains users’ consent for the use of cookies or for the processes and providers mentioned within the consent management framework. This procedure is designed to solicit, log, manage, and revoke consents, particularly regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies employed to store, read from, and process information on users’ devices. As part of this procedure, user consents are obtained for the use of cookies and the associated processing of information, including specific processing and providers named in the consent management process. Users also have the option to manage and withdraw their consents. Consent declarations are stored to avoid repeated queries and to provide proof of consent according to legal requirements. The storage is carried out server-side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie) or by means of comparable technologies in order to associate the consent with a specific user or their device. If no specific details about the providers of consent management services are provided, the following general notes apply: The duration of consent storage is up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created, which is stored along with the time of consent, details on the scope of consent (e.g., relevant categories of cookies and/or service providers), as well as information about the browser, system, and device used; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
  • Cookie-Opt-Out: In the footer of our website, you will find a link that allows you to change your cookie settings as well as revoke corresponding consents; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Cookie Consent Manager CCM19: Cookie Consent Management: Procedures for obtaining, recording, managing, and revoking consents, particularly for the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing, accessing, and processing information on users’ devices as well as their processing; Service provider: Papoo Software & Media GmbH, Auguststr. 4, 53229 Bonn, Germany; Website: https://www.ccm19.de/; Privacy Policy: https://www.ccm19.de/datenschutzerklaerung.html; Basis for third-country transfers: Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Germany). Further Information: A pseudonymous user ID with the consent status is saved.

Contact and Inquiry Management

When contacting us (e.g. via mail, contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) as well as in the context of existing user and business relationships, the information of the inquiring persons is processed to the extent necessary to respond to the contact requests and any requested measures.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (For example, the full name, residential address, contact information, customer number, etc.); Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.); Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of processing: Communication; Organisational and Administrative Procedures; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Retention and deletion: Deletion in accordance with the information provided in the section “General Information on Data Retention and Deletion”.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR). 

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • Contact form: Upon contacting us via our contact form, email, or other means of communication, we process the personal data transmitted to us for the purpose of responding to and handling the respective matter. This typically includes details such as name, contact information, and possibly additional information provided to us that is necessary for appropriate processing. We use this data exclusively for the stated purpose of contact and communication; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Communication via Messenger

We use messenger services for communication purposes and therefore ask you to observe the following information regarding the functionality of the messenger services, encryption, use of the metadata of the communication and your objection options. You can also contact us by alternative means, e.g. telephone or e-mail. Please use the contact options provided to you or use the contact options provided within our online services. In the case of encryption of content (i.e. the content of your message and attachments), we point out that the communication content (i.e. the content of the message and attachments) is encrypted end-to-end. This means that the content of the messages is not visible, not even by the messenger service providers themselves. You should always use a current version of the messenger service with activated encryption, so that the encryption of the message contents is guaranteed. However, we would like to point out to our communication partners that although messenger service providers do not see the content, they can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us and process technical information on the communication partner’s device used and, depending on the settings of their device, also location information (so-called metadata).

Information on Legal basis: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via messenger services, the legal basis of our processing of their data is their consent. Otherwise, if we do not request consent and you contact us, for example, voluntarily, we use messenger services in our dealings with our contractual partners and as part of the contract initiation process as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and meeting the needs of our communication partners for communication via messenger services. We would also like to point out that we do not transmit the contact data provided to us to the messenger service providers for the first time without your consent.

Withdrawal, objection and deletion: You can withdraw your consent or object to communication with us via messenger services at any time. In the case of communication via messenger services, we delete the messages in accordance with our general data retention policy (i.e. as described above after the end of contractual relationships, archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information provided by the communication partners, if no reference to a previous conversation is to be expected and there are no legal obligations to store the messages to prevent their deletion.

Reservation of reference to other means of communication: For your security, we kindly ask for your understanding that we may not respond to enquiries via messenger for specific reasons. This applies in situations where contract details require heightened confidentiality or a response via messenger does not meet formal requirements. In such cases, we recommend using more appropriate communication channels.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.); Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal).
  • Retention and deletion: Deletion in accordance with the information provided in the section “General Information on Data Retention and Deletion”.
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • Microsoft Teams: Chat, audio and video conferences, file sharing, integration with Office 365 applications, real-time collaboration on documents, calendar functions, task management, screen sharing, optional recording; Service provider: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-365; Privacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-GB/privacystatement, Security information: https://www.microsoft.com/en-GB/trust-center. Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland). 

Video Conferences, Online Meetings, Webinars and Screen-Sharing

We use platforms and applications of other providers (hereinafter referred to as “Conference Platforms”) for the purpose of conducting video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Conference”). When using the Conference Platforms and their services, we comply with the legal requirements.

Data processed by Conference Platforms: In the course of participation in a Conference, the Data of the participants listed below are processed. The scope of the processing depends on the one hand, on which data is requested in the context of a specific Conference (e.g., provision of access data or clear names) and which optional information is provided by the participants. In addition to processing for the purpose of conducting the conference, participants’ Data may also be processed by the Conference Platforms for security purposes or service optimization. The processed Date includes personal information (first name, last name), contact information (e-mail address, telephone number), access data (access codes or passwords), profile pictures, information on professional position/function, the IP address of the internet access, information on the participants’ end devices, their operating system, the browser and its technical and linguistic settings, information on the content-related communication processes, i.e. entries in chats and audio and video data, as well as the use of other available functions (e.g. surveys). The content of communications is encrypted to the extent technically provided by the conference providers. If participants are registered as users with the Conference Platforms, then further data may be processed in accordance with the agreement with the respective Conference Provider.

Logging and recording: If text entries, participation results (e.g. from surveys) as well as video or audio recordings are recorded, this will be transparently communicated to the participants in advance, and they will be asked – if necessary – for their consent.

Data protection measures of the participants: Please refer to the data privacy information of the Conference Platforms for details on the processing of your data and select the optimum security and data privacy settings for you within the framework of the settings of the conference platforms. Furthermore, please ensure data and privacy protection in the background of your recording for the duration of a Conference (e.g., by notifying roommates, locking doors, and using the background masking function, if technically possible). Links to the conference rooms as well as access data, should not be passed on to unauthorized third parties.

Notes on legal bases: Insofar as, in addition to the Conference Platforms, we also process users’ data and ask users for their consent to use contents from the Conferences or certain functions (e.g. consent to a recording of Conferences), the legal basis of the processing is this consent. Furthermore, our processing may be necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations (e.g. in participant lists, in the case of reprocessing of Conference results, etc.). Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure communication with our communication partners.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (For example, the full name, residential address, contact information, customer number, etc.); Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.); Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features); Images and/ or video recordings (e.g. photographs or video recordings of a person); Audio recordings. Log data (e.g. log files concerning logins or data retrieval or access times.).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.); Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Persons depicted.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; Communication. Office and organisational procedures.
  • Retention and deletion: Deletion in accordance with the information provided in the section “General Information on Data Retention and Deletion”.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). 

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • Microsoft Teams: Audio and video conferencing, chat, file sharing, integration with Office 365 applications, real-time collaboration on documents, calendar functions, task management, screen sharing, optional recording; Service provider: Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-365; Privacy Policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement, Security information: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter. Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland).

Profiles in Social Networks (Social Media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us. We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may entail risks for users, e.g. by making it more difficult to enforce users’ rights. In addition, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the associated interests of users.

The user profiles can then be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks which are presumed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user’s computer, in which the user’s usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective networks or will become members later on). For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the opt-out options, please refer to the respective data protection declarations and information provided by the providers of the respective networks. Also, in the case of requests for information and the exercise of rights of data subjects, we point out that these can be most effectively pursued with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.). Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Public relations.
  • Retention and deletion: Deletion in accordance with the information provided in the section “General Information on Data Retention and Deletion”.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). 

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • LinkedIn: Social network – We are jointly responsible with LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company for the collection (but not the further processing) of data from visitors for the purposes of creating „Page-Insights” (statistics) for our LinkedIn profiles. This data includes information about the types of content that users view or interact with, or the actions they take, as well as information about the devices used by the users (e.g., IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data) and details from the users’ profiles, such as job function, country, industry, seniority, company size, and employment status. Privacy information regarding the processing of user data by LinkedIn can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy notices: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy 

We have concluded a special agreement with LinkedIn Ireland, the ‘Page Insights Joint Controller Addendum (the ‘Addendum’)’ (https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum), which specifically regulates the security measures that LinkedIn must observe and wherein LinkedIn has agreed to fulfill the rights of the affected parties (i.e., users can, for example, direct requests for information or deletion directly to LinkedIn). The rights of the users (in particular to access to information, erasure, objection, and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with LinkedIn. The joint responsibility is limited to the collection of data by and transmission to Ireland Unlimited Company, a company based in the EU. The further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Ireland Unlimited Company, particularly regarding the transmission of data to the parent company LinkedIn Corporation in the USA; Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland). Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.


Plugins and Embedded Functions and Content

Within our online services, we integrate functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). These may, for example, be graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “Content”). The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We strive to use only those contents, whose respective publishers use the IP address only for the distribution of the contents. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information about the use of our website, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties). Location data (Information on the geographical position of a device or person).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Retention and deletion: Deletion in accordance with the information provided in the section “General Information on Data Retention and Deletion”. Storage of cookies for up to 2 years (Unless otherwise stated, cookies and similar storage methods may be stored on users’ devices for a period of two years.).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • Google Fonts (from Google Server): Obtaining fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols with regard to timeliness and loading times, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible restrictions under licensing law. The provider of the fonts is informed of the user’s IP address so that the fonts can be made available in the user’s browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) are transmitted which are necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment. This data may be processed on a server of the provider of the fonts in the USA – When visiting our online services, users’ browsers send their browser HTTP requests to the Google Fonts Web API. The Google Fonts Web API provides users with Google Fonts’ cascading style sheets (CSS) and then with the fonts specified in the CCS. These HTTP requests include (1) the IP address used by each user to access the Internet, (2) the requested URL on the Google server, and (3) the HTTP headers, including the user agent describing the browser and operating system versions of the website visitors, as well as the referral URL (i.e., the web page where the Google font is to be displayed). IP addresses are not logged or stored on Google servers, and they are not analysed. The Google Fonts Web API logs details of HTTP requests (requested URL, user agent, and referring URL). Access to this data is restricted and strictly controlled. The requested URL identifies the font families for which the user wants to load fonts. This data is logged so that Google can determine how often a particular font family is requested. With the Google Fonts Web API, the user agent must match the font that is generated for the particular browser type. The user agent is logged primarily for debugging purposes and is used to generate aggregate usage statistics that measure the popularity of font families. These aggregate usage statistics are published on Google Fonts’ Analytics page. Finally, the referral URL is logged so that the data can be used for production maintenance and to generate an aggregate report on top integrations based on the number of font requests. Google says it does not use any of the information collected by Google Fonts to profile end users or serve targeted ads; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://fonts.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland). Further Information: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq/privacy?hl=en.
  • Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the service “Google Maps” from the provider Google. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for third-country transfers: EEA – Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland – Adequacy decision (Ireland).
  • Font Awesome (from the server of the provider): Obtaining fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols with regard to timeliness and loading times, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible restrictions under licensing law. The provider of the fonts is informed of the user’s IP address so that the fonts can be made available in the user’s browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) are transmitted which are necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment; Service provider: Fonticons, Inc. ,6 Porter Road Apartment 3R, Cambridge, MA 02140, USA; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://fontawesome.com/. Privacy Policy: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

Management, Organization and Utilities

We use services, platforms and software from other providers (hereinafter referred to as ” third-party providers”) for the purposes of organizing, administering, planning and providing our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we comply with the legal requirements. Within this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of third-party providers. This may include various data that we process in accordance with this privacy policy. This data may include in particular master data and contact data of users, data on processes, contracts, other processes and their contents. If users are referred to the third-party providers or their software or platforms in the context of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party provider processing may process usage data and metadata that can be processed by them for security purposes, service optimisation or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to read the data protection notices of the respective third-party providers.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.); Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.). Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations. Office and organisational procedures.
  • Retention and deletion: Deletion in accordance with the information provided in the section “General Information on Data Retention and Deletion”.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Processing of Data in the Context of Employment Relationships

In the context of employment relationships, the processing of personal data aims to effectively manage the establishment, execution, and termination of such relationships. This data processing supports various operational and administrative functions necessary for managing employee relations. The data processing covers various aspects ranging from contract initiation to termination. Included are the organization and management of daily working hours, management of access rights and permissions, as well as handling personnel development measures and staff appraisals. The processing also serves payroll accounting and management of wage and salary payments, which represent critical aspects of contract execution. Additionally, the data processing considers legitimate interests of the responsible employer, such as ensuring workplace safety or capturing performance data for evaluating and optimizing operational processes. Moreover, the data processing includes disclosing employee data in external communication and publication processes where necessary for operational or legal purposes.

The processing of this data always takes place with due regard for the applicable legal frameworks, aiming always to create and maintain a fair and efficient working environment. This also includes considering the privacy of affected employees, anonymizing or deleting data after fulfilling the processing purpose or according to legal retention periods.

  • Processed data types: Employee Data (Information about employees and other individuals in an employment relationship); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category); Inventory data (For example, the full name, residential address, contact information, customer number, etc.); Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.); Social data (Data subject to a special social confidentiality obligation and processed, for example, by social insurance institutions, social welfare institutions or pension authorities.); Log data (e.g. log files concerning logins or data retrieval or access times.); Performance and behavioural data (For example, performance and behavioural data aspects such as performance evaluations, feedback from supervisors, training attendance, compliance with company policies, self-assessments, and behavioural assessments.); Working hours data (e.g. start of work time, end of work time, actual working hours, target working hours, break times, overtime, vacation days, special leave days, sick days, absences, home office days, business trips); Salary data (e.g. basic salary, bonus payments, premiums, tax class information, surcharges for night work/overtime, tax deductions, social security contributions, net payout amount); Images and/ or video recordings (e.g. photographs or video recordings of a person); Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties).
  • Special categories of personal data: Health Data; Religious or philosophical beliefs. Trade union membership.
  • Data subjects: Employees (e.g. employees, job applicants, temporary workers, and other personnel.).
  • Purposes of processing: Establishment and execution of employment relationships (Processing of employee data in the context of the establishment and execution of employment relationships); Business processes and management procedures; Provision of contractual services and fulfilment of contractual obligations; Public relations; Security measures. Office and organisational procedures.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR); Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR); Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Healthcare, occupational and social security processing of special categories of personal data (Article 9 (2)(h) GDPR). Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). 

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used

  • Time Recording: Processes for recording employees’ working hours include both manual and automated methods, such as the use of punch clocks, time tracking software, or mobile apps. Activities involved include entering clock-in and clock-out times, break times, overtime, and absences. To verify and validate the recorded working hours, they are compared with deployment or shift schedules, checked for absences, and approved for overtime by supervisors. Reports and analyses are generated based on the recorded working hours to provide work time records, overtime reports, and absence statistics for management and the human resources department; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Authorization Management: Procedures required for the definition, management, and control of access rights and user roles within a system or an organisation (e.g., creation of authorisation profiles, role- and access-based control, review and approval of access requests, regular review of access rights, tracking and auditing of user activities, creation of security policies and procedures); Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Special categories of personal data: Special categories of personal data are processed in the context of employment relationships or to fulfil legal obligations. The processed special categories of personal data include information concerning the health, trade union membership, or religious affiliation of employees. This data may be transferred to health insurance companies or processed for assessing the employees’ work capacity, for corporate health management, or for declarations to the tax authorities; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Sources of Processed Data: Personal data received during the application process and/or employment relationship will be processed. Furthermore, where required by law, personal data will be collected from other sources. These may include financial authorities for tax-related information, the respective health insurance company for information on work incapacity, third parties such as employment agencies, or publicly accessible sources like professional social networks in the context of application procedures; Legal Basis: Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Purposes of Data Processing: The personal data of employees are primarily processed for the establishment, execution, and termination of the employment relationship. Furthermore, the processing of this data is necessary to fulfil legal obligations in the field of tax and social security law. In addition to these primary purposes, the data of employees are also used to meet regulatory and supervisory requirements, to optimise processes of electronic data processing, and to compile company-internal or cross-company data, possibly including statistical data. Moreover, the data of employees may be processed for the assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Transmission of Employee Data to Third Countries: The transfer of employee data to third countries, meaning countries outside the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA), occurs only if it is necessary for the fulfilment of the employment relationship, legally required, or if employees have given their consent. Employees will be informed about the details separately, as far as legally required; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Transmission of Employee Data: The data of employees is processed internally only by those departments that require it to fulfil operational, contractual, and legal obligations. The transfer of data to external recipients only occurs if it is legally required, or if the affected employees have given their consent. Possible scenarios for this can include requests for information from authorities or in the case of asset formation benefits. Furthermore, the controller may transfer personal data to further recipients as far as this is necessary for fulfilling his contractual and legal obligations as an employer. These recipients can include: a) banks b) health insurance companies, pension insurance institutions, providers of old-age provisions and other social insurance carriers c) authorities, courts (e.g., tax authorities, labour courts, further supervisory authorities within the framework of fulfilling reporting and information obligations) d) tax and legal advisors e) third-party debtors in the case of wage and salary garnishments f) other entities to which legally obligatory declarations must be made. In addition, data can be transferred to third parties if this is necessary for communication with business partners, suppliers or other service providers. Examples include details in the sender area of emails or letterheads as well as creating profiles on external platforms; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Business Travel and Travel Expense Settlement: Procedures required for planning, executing, and accounting for business trips (e.g., booking of travel, organizing accommodations and transportation, managing travel expense advances, submitting and reviewing travel expense reports, controlling and recording incurred costs, compliance with travel policies, handling of the travel expense management); Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR), Healthcare, occupational and social security processing of special categories of personal data (Article 9 (2)(h) GDPR).
  • Payroll and wage accounting: Procedures required for calculating, disbursing, and documenting wages, salaries, and other remuneration for employees (e.g., recording of working hours, calculation of deductions and surcharges, remittance of taxes and social security contributions, preparation of payroll statements, management of wage accounts, reporting to the tax authorities and social security institutions); Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR).
  • Deletion of Employee Data: Employee data in Switzerland is deleted when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, unless it must be retained or archived due to legal obligations or due to the interests of the employer. The following retention and archiving obligations are observed:
    • 10 years – Retention period for ledgers and records, annual accounts, inventories, management reports, opening balances, accounting vouchers, and invoices, as well as all required work instructions and other organisational documents (Art. 958f of the Swiss Code of Obligations (OR)).
    • 10 years – Data necessary for considering potential claims for damages or similar contractual claims and rights, as well as for processing associated inquiries, based on past business experiences and usual industry practices, are stored for the statutory limitation period of ten years, unless a shorter period of five years is applicable, which is relevant in certain cases (Art. 127, 130 OR). Claims expire after five years for rental, lease and capital interest payments, and other periodic services, from the supply of food, for catering and innkeeper debts, as well as from craftsmanship, retail sale of goods, medical care, professional work of lawyers, legal agents, solicitors, and notaries, and from the employment relationship of employees (Art. 128 OR).
    • 10 years – Mandatory retention period for finance-related accounting documents and corresponding business correspondence as per the Business Recordkeeping Ordinance (GeBüV), specifically pertaining to financial documents of employees (e.g., payroll, social insurance) and clients (e.g., accounts receivable management, pension contracts).
    • 5 years – Mandatory retention period for employment-related documents as per Art. 73 of Ordinance 1 on the Labour Law (ArGV1), specifically for documents relating to personal details, type of employment, entry/exit, work/break/rest periods, salary supplements, and medical evaluations.
  • Personnel file management: Procedures required for the organisation, updating, and management of employee data and records (e.g., recording of basic personnel data, retention of employment contracts, certificates and attestations, updating data upon changes, compilation of documents for employee discussions, archiving of personnel files, compliance with data protection regulations); Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR), Healthcare, occupational and social security processing of special categories of personal data (Article 9 (2)(h) GDPR).
  • Personnel development, performance evaluation, and staff appraisals: Procedures required in the area of employee promotion and development, as well as in assessing their performance and during employee discussions (e.g., needs analysis for further training, planning and implementation of training measures, creation of performance evaluations, conducting goal-setting and feedback discussions, career planning and talent management, succession planning); Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR), Healthcare, occupational and social security processing of special categories of personal data (Article 9 (2)(h) GDPR).
  • Obligation to Provide Data: The person in charge informs the employees that the provision of their data is required. This is generally the case when the data are necessary for the establishment and execution of the employment relationship, or when their collection is mandated by law. The provision of data may also be required when employees assert claims or are entitled to claims. The implementation of these measures or fulfilment of services depends on the provision of such data (for example, providing data for the receipt of wages); Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Publication and Disclosure of Employee Data: The data of employees will only be published or disclosed to third parties if it is necessary for the performance of work tasks according to the employment contract. This applies, for example, when employees are named as contact persons in correspondences, on the website, or in public registers following an agreement or specified job description, or if their field of work includes representative functions. Similarly, this may occur if representation or communication with the public takes place as part of performing these tasks, such as image recordings during public relations activities. Otherwise, employee data is published only with their consent or based on the legitimate interests of the employer, for example, in the case of stage or group photographs taken during a public event; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR), Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Job Application Process

The application process requires applicants to provide us with the data necessary for their assessment and selection. The information required can be found in the job description or, in the case of online forms, in the information contained therein. In principle, the required information includes personal information such as name, address, a contact option and proof of the qualifications required for a particular employment. Upon request, we will be happy to provide you with additional information. Where available, applicants are welcome to submit their applications via our online form, which is securely encrypted to the latest standards. Alternatively, applications can also be sent to us by email. However, we kindly remind you that emails are not inherently encrypted over the Internet. While emails are usually encrypted in transit, they are not encrypted on the servers from which they are sent and received. Therefore, we cannot assume responsibility for the security of the application during its transmission from the sender to our server.

Processing of special categories of data: To the extent that special categories of personal data (Article 9(1) GDPR, e.g., health data, such as disability status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants or communicated by them during the application process, their processing is carried out so that the controller or the data subject can exercise rights arising from employment law and the law of social security and social protection, in the case of protection of vital interests of the applicants or other persons, or for purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s work ability, for medical diagnosis, for the provision or treatment in the health or social sector, or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector.

Erasure of data: In the event of a successful application, the data provided by the applicants may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicant’s data will be deleted. Applicants’ data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, to which applicants are entitled at any time. Subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, the deletion will take place at the latest after the expiry of a period of six months, so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and comply with our duty of proof under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Admission to a talent pool: Admission to a talent pool, if offered, is based on consent. Applicants are informed that their consent to be included in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the current application process and that they can revoke their consent at any time for the future.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (For example, the full name, residential address, contact information, customer number, etc.); Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.). Job applicant details (e.g. Personal data, postal and contact addresses and the documents pertaining to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates, etc., as well as other information on the person or qualifications of applicants provided with regard to a specific job or voluntarily by applicants).
  • Data subjects: Job applicants.
  • Purposes of processing: Job Application Process (Establishment and possible later execution as well as possible later termination of the employment relationship).
  • Retention and deletion: Deletion in accordance with the information provided in the section “General Information on Data Retention and Deletion”.
  • Legal Basis: Job application process as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Changes and Updates

We kindly ask you to inform yourself regularly about the contents of our data protection declaration. We will adjust the privacy policy as changes in our data processing practices make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification. If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, we ask you to note that addresses may change over time and to verify the information before contacting us.

To Top